Business Login:
Username :
Password : Remember Me.

Privacy Notice



WHO ARE WE?

We are Fónua Ltd. trading as Fónfix a company limited by guarantee at 1 Sandyford Business Park, Burton Hall Ave., Sandyford Industrial Estate, Sandyford, Dublin 18 registered under company number 267717.

We are a solutions provider to the Mobile Telecommunications and Consumer Electronics Industries. We provide fully accredited repair services for all of the major mobile producers and we also provide full turnkey solutions to a wide range of MVNOs, Independent and Online Retailers.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR):

  • The Data Controller is Fónfix when acting as an employer, as a supplier of services and where dealing with suppliers & manufacturers and when providing services directly to consumers;
  • The Data Processor is Fónfix when it processes personal data of consumers (also known as end users) when acting on behalf of its corporate customers.

Our data protection contact may be contacted via email:
DataProtection@fonua.com





WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

You may give us personal data by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our products and/or services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our website or our services or products.
  • Filling in forms on www.fonfix.com (our Website) such as the contact us form or to apply for employment through our current vacancies form or returns form or our Q & A form.
  • Using the Fónfix portal: Corporate customers may supply us with information collected to include: customers Name, customers Address, Consumer’s home number, Second persons contact details, Email address.
  • When Customers buy our products online. Customers supply us with name and address.
  • When Customers pay for our products at our front desk, online or through Fónua Customer Care. Customers supply us with credit card details.
  • Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide includes your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). We ask that you do not disclose sensitive personal information (e.g. gender, height, weight, medical information, religion, philosophical or political beliefs, financial data) in your application.
  • Hiring Fónfix or becoming a trading or business partner. Corporate customers supply us with information which may include employee’s contact details; a contact name; email; business address; telephone number and billing payment details.
  • Visiting our premises. The type of information you may provide includes your name and your image which may be captured on our CCTV.





WHAT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DO WE OBTAIN FROM OTHERS?


When you use our services, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others: Name, Address, Email, Phone Number.

This is provided by our partners such as Vodafone, CPW, EIR, Tesco, PostMobile to allow us to fulfil orders.





WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services and products, to market our services, to improve our website and to recruit staff. Your information may also be recorded when contacting us by phone or in person on CCTV.

We will use this information:

Customer:

  • To set you or your company up as a Customer on our systems when you apply to become a trading partner or a business partner with us;
  • To send you marketing information when you subscribe to receive same;
  • To deliver a service or product that you have requested
  • To liaise with you about projects that we are undertaking with you;
  • To deliver information about our products and services, where you have subscribed to receive same;
  • To fulfil our statutory function which includes an obligation to Revenue i.e. to report on VAT;
  • To ensure payment of our invoices;
  • To update you on the status of the service or product that you have requested.

Consumers:

  • To set you up to use our online store;
  • To deliver a service or product that you have requested;
  • To deliver information about our products and services, where you have subscribed to receive same;
  • To fulfil our statutory function which includes an obligation to Revenue i.e. to report on VAT;
  • To take payment for our products;
  • To update you on the status of the service or product that you have requested.

Candidates:

  • To create a candidate profile for you if you are a prospective employee;
  • To process employment applications, including by assessing qualifications, verifying information, conducting reference or other employment-related checks, and notifying you of future opportunities that might be of interest to you.

Website users:

  • To answer queries submitted through our websites;
  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our website about services that may interest you or them.

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for updates on the status of your service or product for marketing for example when you subscribe to our email updates;
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate business interests which we pursue in providing you with quotes and proposals about our products and services prior to contract where such interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require the protection of your information.




WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services and products. For example, these business partners may include our IT service providers INFOR. Our Courier partners Nightline, An Post and Relay. Where an assessment of your credit score is a condition of us entering into a contract with you, we will share information with our selected credit reference agencies.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case information held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your Personal Data with any employee/company in the Fónua Group.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of all entities with whom your personal data is shared.





HOW LONG DO WE KEEP HOLD OF YOUR INFORMATION?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.





DO WE TRANSFER YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION OR EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

Yes, we transfer data outside the EEA through the following entities:

  • Infor
  • Mailchimp
  • Survey Monkey

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, Switzerland, US outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for which there is an adequacy decision relating to the safeguards for personal data from the European Commission.





WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting Dataprotection@fonua.com completing a Subject Access Request.

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie.





WHAT WILL HAPPEN IF WE CHANGE OUR PRIVACY NOTICE?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.





HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

Our Data Protection Contact can be contacted by Bríd O’Connor

On our website contact form:www.fonua.com.

Or by email: DataProtection@fonua.com





Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.

Third party name Description of services provided
Fónua Head Office
Nightline Courier service
An Post Courier service
Relay Courier service
BT Courier service
Oracle IT back-up
HCC Credit Insurance
Shred-IT Confidential shredding company
INFOR - IT Service Providers Cloud Service Provider
Microsoft Email Service Providers
GIS Courier service
Blackbelt Data wiping services
AIB Banking service
Microsoft Exchange Email services
Microsoft Dynamics CRM software
Alarm Monitoring 24 CCTV & Security services
AWS Cloud service provider
Panther Alarms Provision of security services
An Gardaí Siochána Law enforcement
Nanorep Customer database
Sage Payroll services
Manufacturer of device To provide warranty services, i.e. Samsung, Apple, Huawei etc.
Adare Consulting Health and safety consulting
Mitre Finch HR, Biometrics software, Cloud service and maintenance support
Mailchimp Email marketing
Survey Monkey Email marketing
1. Check Repair Status
2. View BER picture or Estimate Picture
3. Glossary of Terms
4. Print a Packing List
5. Daily operations report
6. Repair Price List
7. Log a repeat repair
busy